top of page

Privacy policy

General information
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration. In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Collecting Personal Data
As far as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6 (1) (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) shall serve as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

In the case of processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO shall serve as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which our company is subject, the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c FADP serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO shall serve as the legal basis for the processing.

 

Privacy policy for cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. The primary purpose of a cookie is to store information about a user during or after their visit within an online service. Stored information may include, for example, language settings on a website, login status, a shopping cart or where a video was watched. The term cookie also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. where user details are stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes can be stored in such a cookie.
First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.
Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user input or for security reasons).
Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when a user's interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This process is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.
Notes on legal basis: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the consent given. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection by means of your browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ websites. In addition, you can obtain further instructions on how to object in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the consent of users to the use of cookies, or to the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat the request and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. Here, a pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and end device used.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).


Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption
This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

 

Privacy policy for Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics.

Furthermore, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

 

Newsletter - Mailchimp
The newsletter is sent using the dispatch service provider 'MailChimp', a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the mailing service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

 

Use of Adobe Fonts
We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which gives us access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe thereby receives the information that our website was accessed from your IP address. For further information on Adobe Fonts, please refer to Adobe's privacy policy, which you can access here: Adobe Fonts

 

Privacy policy for YouTube
Functions of the "YouTube" service are integrated on this website. "YouTube" is owned and operated by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms and conditions found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and YouTube regarding your use of the Services. Google's privacy policy explains how YouTube treats and protects your personal data when you use the service.

 

Privacy policy for Vimeo
Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on this website. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address are stored there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. You can find the data protection declaration for Vimeo with more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo in the Vimeo data protection declaration.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo's own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Copyrights
The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or to the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.

 

General disclaimer
All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, allegedly caused by the use of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

 

Changes
We may amend this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the data protection officer in our organisation listed at the beginning of this privacy statement directly.​

 


Source: SwissAnwalt

bottom of page